Gailor Hunt Has Been Named The BEST Family Law Firm By Raleigh Residents Two Years In A Row! See The 2023 Award HERE.
[…] Gailor Hunt Has Been Named The BEST Family Law Firm By Raleigh Residents Two Years In A Row! See The 2023 Award HERE.

Blog

Schedule A Consultation

Contact Us
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
October 2, 2018 Blog

Alimony Explained

By: Jaime Humphries Davis

Alimony is defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. §50-16.1A as “an order for payment for the support and maintenance of a spouse or former spouse.”

Who pays it? How is it calculated? What factors influence how much alimony one receives? The answers aren’t as straight-forward as you might think.

Why does alimony exist?

In general, alimony exists to create two financially comparable households upon separation.